some image description here

THE TEAM

FACULTY

Joseph Wheeler, AIA
FutureHAUS Program Director
Co-Director of the Center for Design Research
Bobby Vance
Project Manager of the Center for Design Research
Visiting Professor of Architecture
Robert Schubert
Associate Dean for Research
College of Architecture and Urban Studies
Dr. Igor Cvetkovic
Research Scientist, Technical Director
Center for Power Electronics
Dr. Denis Gracanin
Assistant Professor of Computer Science
College of Engineering
Dr. Hilary Bryon
Associate Professor of Architecture
College of Architecture and Urban Studies
Donna Wertalik
Associate Professor of Practice, Faculty Advisor of PRISM
Pamplin College of Business
Dr. Michael Ellis
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
College of Engineering
Clive Vorster
Assistant Professor of Architecture
College of Architecture and Urban Studies
Mario Cortes
Associate Professor of Architecture
College of Architecture and Urban Studies
Dr. Georg Reichard
Associate Director for Research, Myers Lawson School of Building Construction
College of Architecture and Urban Studies
Dr. Jason Lai
Future Electronics Energy Center
Dr. Virgilio Centino
Center for Power Electronics
Brook Kennedy
Assistant Professor of Architecture
College of Architecture and Urban Studies
Meaghan Dee
Assistant Professor and Chair of VCD
College of Architecture and Urban Studies
Jeff Joiner
Assistant Professor of Practice, Director of FourDesign
College of Architecture and Urban Studies
Dr. Sean McGinnis
Associate Professor of Material Science + Engineering
College of Engineering
Dr. Tim Long
Assistant Professor of Chemistry
College of Science
Dr. Chris Williams
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering, DREAMS Lab
College of Engineering
Dr. Eileen van Aken
Chair of Industrial Systems Engineering
College of Engineering
Brian Squibb
Health and Safety
College of Architecture and Urban Studies
Holly Kobia
University Advancement
College of Architecture and Urban Studies
  • Dubai Student Team
    Bobby Vance
    Project Manager
    M.S Architecture
    Laurie Booth
    Student Team Leader
    Architecture
    Matthew Erwin
    Electrical Team Lead
    Computer Engineering
    Vladimir Mitrovic
    Contest Captain
    Center for Power Electronics
    Elif Patton
    Electrical Engineering
    Carlos Tarabillo
    Electrical Engineering
    Matthew Boys
    Site Operations Coordinator
    Industrial Systems Engineering
    Kunal Gandhi
    Health and Safety Coordinator
    Electrical Engineering
    Rachel Carie
    Industrial Systems Engineering
    Alex Darr
    M. Landscape Architecture
    Alex Schiavoni
    M. Landscape Architecture
    Joey Troia
    Landscape Architecture
    Josh Delaney
    Architecture
    Michaela Goldammer
    Electrical Engineering
    Mohamed Handosa
    Ph.D Computer Science
    Philip Kistler
    Architecture
    Michelle Le
    Architecture
    Kelly Moore
    Architecture
    Christoph Opitz
    M.S Architecture
    Skylar Southard
    Industrial Design
    Matthew Tucker
    Electrical Engineering
  • College of Architecture and Urban Studies
    Jonathan Asbell
    M. Architecture
    Reem Bukhamseen
    Interior Design
    Taylor Cornell
    M. Architecture
    Matthew Corbin
    Industrial Design
    Isabella Cruz
    Graphic Design
    Ellen Duvall
    Graphic Design
    Tam Hoang
    Graphic Design
    Peter Kang
    Industrial Design
    William Lones
    M. Architecture
    Kevin Long
    Architecture
    Julia Rater
    Graphic Design
    Marquis Reynolds
    Architecture
    Natalie Savino
    Graphic Design
    Neil Slinde
    Industrial Design
  • College of Engineering
    Roth Elliot
    Electrical Engineering
    Jennifer Kim
    Electrical Engineering
    James Morgan
    Electrical Engineering
    Yija Cen
    Mechanical Engineering
    Victor Francis Harangozo
    Mechanical Engineering
    Jesse Iholts
    Mechanical Engineering
    Haitham Kuraishi
    Mechanical Engineering
    Troy McCall
    Mechanical Engineering
    Divij Rajesh
    Mechanical Engineering
    Meron Regassa
    Mechanical Engineering
    Dustin Reynolds
    Mechanical Engineering
    Joseph Kubalak
    Ph.D Mechanical Engineering
    Joshua Stewart
    Center for Power Electronics
    Hao Xue
    Center for Power Electronics
    Mark Manuel
    M.S Computer Science
    Nicole Buckingham
    Computer Engineering
    Archi Dasgupta
    Ph.D Computer Science
    Julian Dizon
    Computer Science
    John Kook
    Computer Science
    Jae Lee
    Computer Engineering
    Ricker Lee
    Computer Science
    Reza Tasooji
    Ph.D Computer Science
  • Pamplin College of Business
    Michael Bollman
    Business
    Celia Byrne
    Marketing Management
    Emma Daum
    Economics
    Oliver Meredith
    Business
    Kelsey Stoner
    Marketing Management

Dubai Student Team

Bobby Vance
Project Manager
M.S Architecture
Laurie Booth
Student Team Leader
Architecture
Matthew Erwin
Electrical Team Lead
Computer Engineering
Vladimir Mitrovic
Contest Captain
Center for Power Electronics
Elif Patton
Electrical Engineering
Carlos Tarabillo
Electrical Engineering
Matthew Boys
Site Operations Coordinator
Industrial Systems Engineering
Kunal Gandhi
Health and Safety Coordinator
Electrical Engineering
Rachel Carie
Industrial Systems Engineering
Alex Darr
M. Landscape Architecture
Alex Schiavoni
M. Landscape Architecture
Joey Troia
Landscape Architecture
Josh Delaney
Architecture
Michaela Goldammer
Electrical Engineering
Mohamed Handosa
Ph.D Computer Science
Philip Kistler
Architecture
Michelle Le
Architecture
Kelly Moore
Architecture
Christoph Opitz
M.S Architecture
Skylar Southard
Industrial Design
Matthew Tucker
Electrical Engineering

College of Architecture and Urban Studies

Jonathan Asbell
M. Architecture
Reem Bukhamseen
Interior Design
Taylor Cornell
M. Architecture
Matthew Corbin
Industrial Design
Isabella Cruz
Graphic Design
Ellen Duvall
Graphic Design
Tam Hoang
Graphic Design
Peter Kang
Industrial Design
William Lones
M. Architecture
Kevin Long
Architecture
Julia Rater
Graphic Design
Marquis Reynolds
Architecture
Natalie Savino
Graphic Design
Neil Slinde
Industrial Design

College of Engineering

Roth Elliot
Electrical Engineering
Jennifer Kim
Electrical Engineering
James Morgan
Electrical Engineering
Yija Cen
Mechanical Engineering
Victor Francis Harangozo
Mechanical Engineering
Jesse Iholts
Mechanical Engineering
Haitham Kuraishi
Mechanical Engineering
Troy McCall
Mechanical Engineering
Divij Rajesh
Mechanical Engineering
Meron Regassa
Mechanical Engineering
Dustin Reynolds
Mechanical Engineering
Joseph Kubalak
Ph.D Mechanical Engineering
Joshua Stewart
Center for Power Electronics
Hao Xue
Center for Power Electronics
Mark Manuel
M.S Computer Science
Nicole Buckingham
Computer Engineering
Archi Dasgupta
Ph.D Computer Science
Julian Dizon
Computer Science
John Kook
Computer Science
Jae Lee
Computer Engineering
Ricker Lee
Computer Science
Reza Tasooji
Ph.D Computer Science

Pamplin College of Business

Michael Bollman
Business
Celia Byrne
Marketing Management
Emma Daum
Economics
Oliver Meredith
Business
Kelsey Stoner
Marketing Management

2018 Solar Decathlon Middle East