The futureHAUS team is on display at the 2020 Expo
More Details
Futurehaus
HOME
THE CONCEPT
TOUR THE HOUSE
SOLAR DECATHLON
NEWS
SPONSORS
ABOUT
CONTACT US
THE TEAM
FACULTY
Joseph Wheeler, AIA
FutureHAUS Program Director
Co-Director of the Center for Design Research
Bobby Vance
Project Manager of the Center for Design Research
Visiting Professor of Architecture
Robert Schubert
Associate Dean for Research
College of Architecture and Urban Studies
Dr. Igor Cvetkovic
Research Scientist, Technical Director
Center for Power Electronics
Dr. Denis Gracanin
Assistant Professor of Computer Science
College of Engineering
Dr. Hilary Bryon
Associate Professor of Architecture
College of Architecture and Urban Studies
Donna Wertalik
Associate Professor of Practice, Faculty Advisor of PRISM
Pamplin College of Business
Dr. Michael Ellis
Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
College of Engineering
Clive Vorster
Assistant Professor of Architecture
College of Architecture and Urban Studies
Mario Cortes
Associate Professor of Architecture
College of Architecture and Urban Studies
Dr. Georg Reichard
Associate Director for Research, Myers Lawson School of Building Construction
College of Architecture and Urban Studies
Dr. Jason Lai
Future Electronics Energy Center
Dr. Virgilio Centino
Center for Power Electronics
Brook Kennedy
Assistant Professor of Architecture
College of Architecture and Urban Studies
Meaghan Dee
Assistant Professor and Chair of VCD
College of Architecture and Urban Studies
Jeff Joiner
Assistant Professor of Practice, Director of FourDesign
College of Architecture and Urban Studies
Dr. Sean McGinnis
Associate Professor of Material Science + Engineering
College of Engineering
Dr. Tim Long
Assistant Professor of Chemistry
College of Science
Dr. Chris Williams
Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering, DREAMS Lab
College of Engineering
Dr. Eileen van Aken
Chair of Industrial Systems Engineering
College of Engineering
Brian Squibb
Health and Safety
College of Architecture and Urban Studies
Holly Kobia
University Advancement
College of Architecture and Urban Studies
Dubai Student Team
Bobby Vance
Project Manager
M.S Architecture
Laurie Booth
Student Team Leader
Architecture
Matthew Erwin
Electrical Team Lead
Computer Engineering
Vladimir Mitrovic
Contest Captain
Center for Power Electronics
Elif Patton
Electrical Engineering
Carlos Tarabillo
Electrical Engineering
Matthew Boys
Site Operations Coordinator
Industrial Systems Engineering
Kunal Gandhi
Health and Safety Coordinator
Electrical Engineering
Rachel Carie
Industrial Systems Engineering
Alex Darr
M. Landscape Architecture
Alex Schiavoni
M. Landscape Architecture
Joey Troia
Landscape Architecture
Josh Delaney
Architecture
Michaela Goldammer
Electrical Engineering
Mohamed Handosa
Ph.D Computer Science
Philip Kistler
Architecture
Michelle Le
Architecture
Kelly Moore
Architecture
Christoph Opitz
M.S Architecture
Skylar Southard
Industrial Design
Matthew Tucker
Electrical Engineering
College of Architecture and Urban Studies
Jonathan Asbell
M. Architecture
Reem Bukhamseen
Interior Design
Taylor Cornell
M. Architecture
Matthew Corbin
Industrial Design
Isabella Cruz
Graphic Design
Ellen Duvall
Graphic Design
Tam Hoang
Graphic Design
Peter Kang
Industrial Design
William Lones
M. Architecture
Kevin Long
Architecture
Julia Rater
Graphic Design
Marquis Reynolds
Architecture
Natalie Savino
Graphic Design
Neil Slinde
Industrial Design
College of Engineering
Roth Elliot
Electrical Engineering
Jennifer Kim
Electrical Engineering
James Morgan
Electrical Engineering
Yija Cen
Mechanical Engineering
Victor Francis Harangozo
Mechanical Engineering
Jesse Iholts
Mechanical Engineering
Haitham Kuraishi
Mechanical Engineering
Troy McCall
Mechanical Engineering
Divij Rajesh
Mechanical Engineering
Meron Regassa
Mechanical Engineering
Dustin Reynolds
Mechanical Engineering
Joseph Kubalak
Ph.D Mechanical Engineering
Joshua Stewart
Center for Power Electronics
Hao Xue
Center for Power Electronics
Mark Manuel
M.S Computer Science
Nicole Buckingham
Computer Engineering
Archi Dasgupta
Ph.D Computer Science
Julian Dizon
Computer Science
John Kook
Computer Science
Jae Lee
Computer Engineering
Ricker Lee
Computer Science
Reza Tasooji
Ph.D Computer Science
Pamplin College of Business
Michael Bollman
Business
Celia Byrne
Marketing Management
Emma Daum
Economics
Oliver Meredith
Business
Kelsey Stoner
Marketing Management
Dubai Student Team
Bobby Vance
Project Manager
M.S Architecture
Laurie Booth
Student Team Leader
Architecture
Matthew Erwin
Electrical Team Lead
Computer Engineering
Vladimir Mitrovic
Contest Captain
Center for Power Electronics
Elif Patton
Electrical Engineering
Carlos Tarabillo
Electrical Engineering
Matthew Boys
Site Operations Coordinator
Industrial Systems Engineering
Kunal Gandhi
Health and Safety Coordinator
Electrical Engineering
Rachel Carie
Industrial Systems Engineering
Alex Darr
M. Landscape Architecture
Alex Schiavoni
M. Landscape Architecture
Joey Troia
Landscape Architecture
Josh Delaney
Architecture
Michaela Goldammer
Electrical Engineering
Mohamed Handosa
Ph.D Computer Science
Philip Kistler
Architecture
Michelle Le
Architecture
Kelly Moore
Architecture
Christoph Opitz
M.S Architecture
Skylar Southard
Industrial Design
Matthew Tucker
Electrical Engineering
College of Architecture and Urban Studies
Jonathan Asbell
M. Architecture
Reem Bukhamseen
Interior Design
Taylor Cornell
M. Architecture
Matthew Corbin
Industrial Design
Isabella Cruz
Graphic Design
Ellen Duvall
Graphic Design
Tam Hoang
Graphic Design
Peter Kang
Industrial Design
William Lones
M. Architecture
Kevin Long
Architecture
Julia Rater
Graphic Design
Marquis Reynolds
Architecture
Natalie Savino
Graphic Design
Neil Slinde
Industrial Design
College of Engineering
Roth Elliot
Electrical Engineering
Jennifer Kim
Electrical Engineering
James Morgan
Electrical Engineering
Yija Cen
Mechanical Engineering
Victor Francis Harangozo
Mechanical Engineering
Jesse Iholts
Mechanical Engineering
Haitham Kuraishi
Mechanical Engineering
Troy McCall
Mechanical Engineering
Divij Rajesh
Mechanical Engineering
Meron Regassa
Mechanical Engineering
Dustin Reynolds
Mechanical Engineering
Joseph Kubalak
Ph.D Mechanical Engineering
Joshua Stewart
Center for Power Electronics
Hao Xue
Center for Power Electronics
Mark Manuel
M.S Computer Science
Nicole Buckingham
Computer Engineering
Archi Dasgupta
Ph.D Computer Science
Julian Dizon
Computer Science
John Kook
Computer Science
Jae Lee
Computer Engineering
Ricker Lee
Computer Science
Reza Tasooji
Ph.D Computer Science
Pamplin College of Business
Michael Bollman
Business
Celia Byrne
Marketing Management
Emma Daum
Economics
Oliver Meredith
Business
Kelsey Stoner
Marketing Management
A NEW WAY TO BUILD
A NEW WAY TO LIVE
HOME
THE CONCEPT
A New Way to Build
A New Way to Live
TOUR THE HOUSE
Entry
Living
Kitchen
Bath
Bed
SOLAR DECATHLON
NEWS
SPONSORS
ABOUT
Our History
The Team
CONTACT US